Is Quorn Tantalising Tikka Masala 400G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pilau Rice (45%) [Cooked Basmati Rice, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Extract], Sauce (42%) [Water, Tomatoes, Onions, Single Cream (Milk), Tomato Passata, Low Fat Natural Yoghurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Coriander, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin Seeds, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Garam Masala (Spices (Coriander, Cinnamon, Cloves, Ginger, Star Anise, Cumin Seed, Chillies, Fennel, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Bay Leaves), Paprika Extract, Fenugreek, Chilli Powder], Quorn™ Pieces (13%) [Mycoprotein*, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate], *12% of product
Check Quorn Tantalising Tikka Masala 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Tantalising Tikka Masala 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quorn Meatless Grounds Non GMO Soy Free - 12 Oz
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Where to buy
Quorn Tantalising Tikka Masala 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


