Is Raised & Rooted Plant Based Buffalo Style Bites - 8 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- vital wheat gluten
- modified wheat starch
- natural flavor
- oat fiber
- yeast extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PEA PROTEIN, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CANOLA OIL, CARROT FIBER, CITRIC ACID, CITRUS FIBER, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FLAXSEED, GARLIC POWDER, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, OAT FIBER, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, PALM OIL, SALT, SEA SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SPICES, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, VINEGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Raised & Rooted Plant Based Buffalo Style Bites - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raised & Rooted Plant Based Buffalo Style Bites - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
Raised & Rooted Plant Based Buffalo Style Bites - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Nugget


