Is Ready, Set... Cook! Marinated Chicken Breast Steaks Tomato & Basil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rspca approved chicken
- 415
rspca approved chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rspca Approved Chicken (92%), Tomato And Basil Marinade (8%) [water, Salt, Tomato Powder (anticaking Agent (551)), Maltodextrin, Dried Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Sundried Tomato), Rice Flour, Herbs And Spices (includes Basil), Sugar, Onion Powder, Thickeners (415, 412), Citrus Fibre, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160c), Yeast Extract Contains sulphites.
Check Ready, Set... Cook! Marinated Chicken Breast Steaks Tomato & Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready, Set... Cook! Marinated Chicken Breast Steaks Tomato & Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Never Any Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage
GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES
GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN BREAST WITH PENNE PASTA, ARTICHOKES, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW SQUASH AND SPINACH IN A BASIL LEMON SAUCE, GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Slice


