Is Ready, Set... Cook! Marinated Chicken Breast Steaks Tomato & Basil Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved chicken
rspca approved chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rspca Approved Chicken (92%), Tomato And Basil Marinade (8%) [water, Salt, Tomato Powder (anticaking Agent (551)), Maltodextrin, Dried Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Sundried Tomato), Rice Flour, Herbs And Spices (includes Basil), Sugar, Onion Powder, Thickeners (415, 412), Citrus Fibre, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160c), Yeast Extract Contains sulphites.
Check Ready, Set... Cook! Marinated Chicken Breast Steaks Tomato & Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready, Set... Cook! Marinated Chicken Breast Steaks Tomato & Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Never Any Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage
GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES
GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN BREAST WITH PENNE PASTA, ARTICHOKES, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW SQUASH AND SPINACH IN A BASIL LEMON SAUCE, GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Slice


