No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Red Moon Plant Based Kung Pao Chick'n Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant-based Soy Chick'n (water, Soy Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Rice Flour [rice Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate], Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum); Kung Pao Sauce (vegan Soy Sauce [water, Light Soy Sauce (non-gmo Soybeans, Water, Salt, Wheat Flour}, Mushroom Soy Sauce {water, Non-gmo Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Mushroom Extract}, Sugar, Cooking Wine {wine, Salt), Agave Syrup, Mushroom Seasoning {mushroom Powder, Salt, Mushroom Extract, Vitamin B, Calcium}, Ginger, Canola Oil], Sugar, Chili Garlic Sauce [salted Chili Peppers {chili Peppers, Salt}, Sugar, Water, Rice Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Corn Starch], Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Garlic Puree, Water, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper); Green Bell Pepper; Red Bell Pepper; Yellow Bell Pepper; Peanuts. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Peanuts.

Check Red Moon Plant Based Kung Pao Chick'n against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Stir FryMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Red Moon Plant Based Kung Pao Chick'n | Spoonful