Is Red Rock Deli Classics Caramelised French Onion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream powder
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- natural flavouring
- yoghurt
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, SALT, VEGETABLE GUMS (410), CULTURES) [MILK], CARAMELISED ONION (25%) (ONION, ONION EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL, ANTIOXIDANT (306)), YOGHURT (MILK, CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES) [MILK], CANOLA OIL, WATER, ONION, CREAM POWDER [MILK], SUGAR, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, CAPSICUM, VEGETABLE GUMS (412, 415), NATURAL FLAVOURING [MILK], YEAST EXTRACT, FOOD ACID (CITRIC), PRESERVATIVE (202).
Check Red Rock Deli Classics Caramelised French Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Rock Deli Classics Caramelised French Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
SunChips; French Onion Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 7 oz. Bag
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 24 oz. Tub
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Red Rock Deli Classics Caramelised French Onion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


