Is Red Rock Deli Potato Chips Thai Chilli & Lime | 165g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Spicy chili and zesty lime deliver a tangy, savory profile with a crunchy kettle-style texture; consumers commonly eat them as a standalone snack, party offering, or pairing with beer and sandwiches. Reviews praise bold flavor and crispness while noting occasional complaints about excessive heat or overly intense seasoning, reflecting preferences.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk product
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy chili and zesty lime deliver a tangy, savory profile with a crunchy kettle-style texture; consumers commonly eat them as a standalone snack, party offering, or pairing with beer and sandwiches. Reviews praise bold flavor and crispness while noting occasional complaints about excessive heat or overly intense seasoning, reflecting preferences.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast Extract, Molasses Powder, Spices (Chilli, Ginger), Onion Powder, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Lime Juice Powder, Natural Flavours, Herb (Parsley). Contains Milk or Milk Product, Soy or Soy Product.
Check Red Rock Deli Potato Chips Thai Chilli & Lime | 165g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Rock Deli Potato Chips Thai Chilli & Lime | 165g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
CHILI LIME FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, CHILI LIME
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz
Where to buy
Red Rock Deli Potato Chips Thai Chilli & Lime | 165g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Slice


