Is Red Tractor Protein Clusters Raspberry Macadamia Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural raspberry flavour
- glycerol
natural raspberry flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Wholegrain Oats (48%) [rolled Oats, Oat Flour], Peanut Butter, Soy Protein Flake (9.5%), Natural Sweetener Erythritol, Corn Fibre, Prebiotic Chicory Root Fibre, Macadamia (2%), Sunflower Oil, Raspberry Fruit Powder (0.5%), Raspberry Pieces (0.5%) [raspberry Puree (27%), Glycerol, Wheat Fibre, Pectin, Citric Acid], Natural Raspberry Flavour, Food Acid (citric Acid), Antioxidant (natural Mixed Tocopherols). Contains Gluten, Oats, Peanut, Soy, Macadamia and Wheat.
Check Red Tractor Protein Clusters Raspberry Macadamia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Tractor Protein Clusters Raspberry Macadamia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Smucker's Sugar Free Light Red Raspberry Preserves, 12.75-Ounce
Smucker's Seedless Red Raspberry Jam, 18-Ounce
Kirkland Signature Macadamia Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Clusters
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


