Is Red's Egg'Wich Tukey Sausage Vegan?

Description
Offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a tender interior and slightly crisped edges; texture balances soft and firm for easy handheld eating. Commonly heated and consumed for quick breakfasts or on-the-go meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent taste; some note occasional dryness after reheating, while commuters praise portability.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey sausage patty
- turkey
- egg
- milk
- cultured milk
- cream
- american cheese
- whole milk
- enzymes
- +2 more
turkey sausage patty
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a tender interior and slightly crisped edges; texture balances soft and firm for easy handheld eating. Commonly heated and consumed for quick breakfasts or on-the-go meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent taste; some note occasional dryness after reheating, while commuters praise portability.
Ingredients
Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), Turkey Sausage Patty (turkey, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices), American Cheese [(cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-carotenal And Beta-carotene (color)]. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Red's Egg'Wich Tukey Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red's Egg'Wich Tukey Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Red's Egg'Wich Tukey Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Patty, Slice


