Is Red's Egg'Wich Tukey Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a tender interior and slightly crisped edges; texture balances soft and firm for easy handheld eating. Commonly heated and consumed for quick breakfasts or on-the-go meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent taste; some note occasional dryness after reheating, while commuters praise portability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey sausage patty
- turkey
- enzymes
turkey sausage patty
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a tender interior and slightly crisped edges; texture balances soft and firm for easy handheld eating. Commonly heated and consumed for quick breakfasts or on-the-go meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent taste; some note occasional dryness after reheating, while commuters praise portability.
Ingredients
Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), Turkey Sausage Patty (turkey, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices), American Cheese [(cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-carotenal And Beta-carotene (color)]. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Red's Egg'Wich Tukey Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red's Egg'Wich Tukey Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Red's Egg'Wich Tukey Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Patty, Slice


