Is Reko Pizzelle Vanilla Italian Waffle Cookies Soy Free?

Description
Thin, crisp Italian waffle cookies deliver a clear vanilla flavor and a delicate, lace-like texture. Commonly enjoyed with coffee, used as dessert accents, scoops accompaniment, or folded into cannoli and cookie sandwiches. Reviewers typically note pleasant vanilla, fragile crispness, and inconsistent freshness across packages; packaging can affect crunch and quality.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp Italian waffle cookies deliver a clear vanilla flavor and a delicate, lace-like texture. Commonly enjoyed with coffee, used as dessert accents, scoops accompaniment, or folded into cannoli and cookie sandwiches. Reviewers typically note pleasant vanilla, fragile crispness, and inconsistent freshness across packages; packaging can affect crunch and quality.
Ingredients
Enriched unbleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Eggs, Canola oil, Artificial vanilla flavor, Soy lecithin, Caramel color, Baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), Salt.
Check Reko Pizzelle Vanilla Italian Waffle Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reko Pizzelle Vanilla Italian Waffle Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Where to buy
Reko Pizzelle Vanilla Italian Waffle Cookies is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


