Is Resers Beans Baked Smokehouse - 16 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • cultured dextrose to protect flavor
  • +1 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Beans (Prepared White Beans, Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Vinegar, Spices Dextrose, Paprika, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Paprika Oleoresin), Modified Corn Starch, Molasses), Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose to Protect Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor (Water, Hickory Smoke Flavor), Salt, Paprika, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Granulated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Ground Cumin, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (Natural Antimicrobial), Cayenne Pepper.

Check Resers Beans Baked Smokehouse - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Resers Beans Baked Smokehouse - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep