Is Rico Bubble Milk Tea Rico Brown Sugar Bubble Milk Tea Drink Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides citrate
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • diglycerides

diglycerides citrate

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starch Ball, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Brown Sugar, Creamer (Glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat [Coconut Oil], Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides Citrate, Silicon Dioxide, Beta-Carotene), Black Tea, Flavor, Emulsifier (Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Mono- and Diglycerides), Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt.

Check Rico Bubble Milk Tea Rico Brown Sugar Bubble Milk Tea Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rico Bubble Milk Tea Rico Brown Sugar Bubble Milk Tea Drink is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking