Is Ricola Swiss Alphine Herbs Berry Medley Gluten Free?

Description
Berry-forward, sweet-tart flavor with a mild cooling impression. Firm, slowly dissolving lozenges offer a smooth surface and occasional slight graininess. Commonly consumed for throat comfort and brief breath freshening while traveling. Customer reviews praise lasting flavor and convenient packaging; some note an overly strong taste or sticky texture. Occasionally inconsistent.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Berry-forward, sweet-tart flavor with a mild cooling impression. Firm, slowly dissolving lozenges offer a smooth surface and occasional slight graininess. Commonly consumed for throat comfort and brief breath freshening while traveling. Customer reviews praise lasting flavor and convenient packaging; some note an overly strong taste or sticky texture. Occasionally inconsistent.
Ingredients
Bilberry juice concentrate, black currant juice concentrate, citric acid, extract of Ricola herb mixture (lemon balm, peppermint, thyme, hyssop, sage, elder, linden, mallow, horehound, wild thyme), glucose syrup, natural color, natural flavors, peppermint oil, raspberry juice concentrate, sugar.
Check Ricola Swiss Alphine Herbs Berry Medley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola Swiss Alphine Herbs Berry Medley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
Gluten free on package
The app says seek better alternative but packaging states GF
Similar Products
Ricola Oral Drops, Berry Medley
4 CHEESE MEDLEY CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO & SWISS CHEESES AND CREAMY WHIPPED POTATOES MINIS PIEROGIES, 4 CHEESE MEDLEY
Trader Joe's Organic Freeze Dried Berry Medley
CHICKEN CREOLE STYLE ZESTY MEDLEY OF CLASSIC ITALIAN HERBS & CREOLE SEASONING 30 MINUTE MARINADE, CHICKEN
The Black Forest Juicy Burst Fruit Flavored Snacks Berry Medley
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


