Is Riga dark cocoa delights Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- may contain hazelnuts, almonds, peanuts, gluten
- gluten
- wheat
- barley
- flavourings
- oats
may contain hazelnuts, almonds, peanuts, gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar syrup (sugar (place of origin – EU), water), sugar, vegetable fats (in different proportions: shea, palm), low-fat cocoa powder 9.9%, sweetened condensed milk, glucose syrup, humectant glycero, caramelized filling 1% (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, coconut fat, water, humectant glycerol, emulsifier soya lecithins, flavourings), emulsifiers: soya lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate; flavourings, table salt, caramelized sugar syrup (glucose syrup, sugar, water), preservative potassium sorbate, instant coffee 0.06%. May contain hazelnuts, almonds, peanuts, gluten (wheat, ye, barley, oats), eggs and their products. Products shown on the packaging are not necessarily components of this product. Nutrition declaration per 100 g: energy 1958 kl/
Check Riga dark cocoa delights against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Riga dark cocoa delights in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


