Is Riso Scotti Microwaveable Red Rice, Spelt and Chia Seeds Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • precooked spelt 24

precooked spelt 24

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Wholegrain Red Rice 27%, Precooked Spelt 24.9%, Chia Seeds (Salvia Hispanica) 1%, Rice Oil, Sea Salt

Check Riso Scotti Microwaveable Red Rice, Spelt and Chia Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Riso Scotti Microwaveable Red Rice, Spelt and Chia Seeds is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoLunch
Gluten Free? Riso Scotti Microwaveable Red Rice, Spelt and Chia Seeds | Spoonful