Is ROASTED TURKEY & VEGETABLES WHITE MEAT TURKEY MEDALLIONS WITH HONEY GLAZED ROASTED SWEET POTATOES AND GREEN BEANS, ROASTED TURKEY & VEGETABLES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey broth
  • oven roasted turkey breast medallions
  • turkey breast meat
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Sweet Potatoes In Sauce (Roasted Sweet Potatoes, Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Honey, Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Cornstarch, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor), Citrus Green Beans (Green Beans, Water, Navel Orange Peel, Corn Starch, Salt), Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Medallions (Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Tapioca Starch, Salt, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract), Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Seasoning (Turkey Broth, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Spice Extractive, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil), Paprika)

Check ROASTED TURKEY & VEGETABLES WHITE MEAT TURKEY MEDALLIONS WITH HONEY GLAZED ROASTED SWEET POTATOES AND GREEN BEANS, ROASTED TURKEY & VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ROASTED TURKEY & VEGETABLES WHITE MEAT TURKEY MEDALLIONS WITH HONEY GLAZED ROASTED SWEET POTATOES AND GREEN BEANS, ROASTED TURKEY & VEGETABLES is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoneyCitrus
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go