Is Robinsons Double Strength Blackcurrant No Added Sugar Squash 1L Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep blackcurrant flavor delivers an intense, tart-fruity profile with a smooth, syrupy texture; users commonly dilute it for soft drinks, mix it into cocktails, or drizzle it over desserts. Reviews note strong, authentic taste, concentrated value, and occasional comments about aftertaste, bottle-size convenience, and storage. Preferences vary among different users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Blackcurrant 11%, Red Grape 9%), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Natural Colour (Anthocyanins), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Natural Flavouring, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Stabiliser (Cellulose Gum)

Check Robinsons Double Strength Blackcurrant No Added Sugar Squash 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Robinsons Double Strength Blackcurrant No Added Sugar Squash 1L is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityAcidicTartSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking