Is Rocky Mountain Chocolate Meringue Pie, No Sugar Added Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • milk
  • maltodextrin, sucralose, nonfat dry milk, cocoa
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey solids
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milk solids
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maltitol Syrup, Enriched Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sorbitol, Eggs, Palm Oil, Food Starch-Modified, Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend [Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil], Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [to Preserve Freshness], Artificial Flavors, Colored with Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Milk Solids (Nonfat Milk, Whey Solids, Lactose), Contains Less than 2% of: Maltodextrin, Sucralose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Dried Egg Whites, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Vanillin, Guar Gum, Salt, Cornstarch, Potassium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Carob Bean Gum, Agar, Cellulose Gum, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vanilla Extract, Acesulfame-K, Cream of Tartar, Preserved with Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid and Calcium Propionate.

Check Rocky Mountain Chocolate Meringue Pie, No Sugar Added against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Meringue Pie, No Sugar Added is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking