Is Rocky Mountain Chocolate Meringue Pie, No Sugar Added Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- enriched flour
- food starch-modified
- flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Maltitol Syrup, Enriched Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sorbitol, Eggs, Palm Oil, Food Starch-Modified, Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend [Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil], Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [to Preserve Freshness], Artificial Flavors, Colored with Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Milk Solids (Nonfat Milk, Whey Solids, Lactose), Contains Less than 2% of: Maltodextrin, Sucralose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Dried Egg Whites, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Vanillin, Guar Gum, Salt, Cornstarch, Potassium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Carob Bean Gum, Agar, Cellulose Gum, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vanilla Extract, Acesulfame-K, Cream of Tartar, Preserved with Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid and Calcium Propionate.
Check Rocky Mountain Chocolate Meringue Pie, No Sugar Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rocky Mountain Chocolate Meringue Pie, No Sugar Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Meringue Pie, No Sugar Added is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


