Is Rocky Mountain Provisions Trail Mix Peanut Passion - 18 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt), Butter Toffee Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Butter, Salt), Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Vanilla Flavored Yogurt Raisins (Sugar, Raisins (Raisins, Vegetable Oil), Palm Kernel Oil, Yogurt Powder (Whole Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture), Whey Powder, Powdered Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Glucose Tapioca Dextrin, Confectionary Glaze), Dark Chocolate Flavored Yogurt Raisins (Sugar, Raisins (Raisins, Vegetable Oil), Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Yogurt Powder (Whole Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture), Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Titanium Dioxide, Glucose, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectionary Glaze), Honey Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Potato Starch, Peanut Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Milk Chocolate Peanuts Milk Chocolate Dried Cane Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Na

Check Rocky Mountain Provisions Trail Mix Peanut Passion - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping