Is Rocky Mountain Provisions Trail Mix Peanut Passion - 18 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey roasted peanuts
  • honey
  • powdered whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate peanuts milk chocolate dried cane syrup
  • xanthan gum
  • dark chocolate flavored yogurt raisins
  • +7 more

honey roasted peanuts

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt), Butter Toffee Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Butter, Salt), Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Vanilla Flavored Yogurt Raisins (Sugar, Raisins (Raisins, Vegetable Oil), Palm Kernel Oil, Yogurt Powder (Whole Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture), Whey Powder, Powdered Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Glucose Tapioca Dextrin, Confectionary Glaze), Dark Chocolate Flavored Yogurt Raisins (Sugar, Raisins (Raisins, Vegetable Oil), Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Yogurt Powder (Whole Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture), Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Titanium Dioxide, Glucose, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectionary Glaze), Honey Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Potato Starch, Peanut Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Milk Chocolate Peanuts Milk Chocolate Dried Cane Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Na

Check Rocky Mountain Provisions Trail Mix Peanut Passion - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping