Is Romano Cacio e Pepe Flavored Mac & Cheese with Pipette Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • part-skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE MIX (WHEY, ROMANO CHEESE [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE).

Check Romano Cacio e Pepe Flavored Mac & Cheese with Pipette Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Box, Packaging

Flavor
SavoryPepperyUmami
Texture
CreamyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch