Is ROUNDY'S, DELUXE BAKED FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- imitation bacon
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- parmesan
- natural flavors
- +2 more
imitation bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES*, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, BUTTERMILK), SOUR CREAM [MILK FAT, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY (FROM MILK), CULTURES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, LACTIC ACID], CANOLA OIL, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY (FROM MILK), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE], PARMESAN, BLUE CHEESE, AND ROMANO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES AND SALT), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, IMITATION BACON [TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL (WITH BHT AS AN ANTIOXIDANT), SALT, DRIED YEAST, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST, RED 3], ONION*, CHIVES*, SPICE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND CITRIC ACID.
Check ROUNDY'S, DELUXE BAKED FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, DELUXE BAKED FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


