Is Rowan Hill Bakery 8 Plain Tortilla Wraps Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • L-cysteine

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, neutral flavor and slightly chewy texture; commonly used for sandwiches, burritos, wraps, quesadillas, and reheating purposes. Reviewers commonly note consistent pliability and convenient size for rolling, praising ease of use while mentioning occasional edge dryness or crumbling after storage, and mild toasting improves flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Humectant: Glycerol; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate; Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine. Contains Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Rowan Hill Bakery 8 Plain Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking