Is rowan hill bakery Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • delic 6 hot cross buns gredients wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • other cereals containing gluten
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring
  • ascorbic acid

delic 6 hot cross buns gredients wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat protein
other cereals containing gluten

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AND DELIC 6 Hot cross buns gredients Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 26% Moistened Mixed Fruits (Sultanas, Currants, Water), Water, Sugar, Yeast, 2.5% Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Lemon Peel), Vegetable Oil and Fat (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Fat, Palm Oil), Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Protein, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Salt, Mixed Spice (Cinnamon, Coriander, Clove, Nutmeg), Soya Flour, Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg, Milk and other Cereals containing Gluten. LIDL Weluae

Check rowan hill bakery against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? rowan hill bakery | Spoonful