Is rowan hill bakery Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
AND DELIC 6 Hot cross buns gredients Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 26% Moistened Mixed Fruits (Sultanas, Currants, Water), Water, Sugar, Yeast, 2.5% Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Lemon Peel), Vegetable Oil and Fat (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Fat, Palm Oil), Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Protein, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Salt, Mixed Spice (Cinnamon, Coriander, Clove, Nutmeg), Soya Flour, Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg, Milk and other Cereals containing Gluten. LIDL Weluae
Check rowan hill bakery against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open rowan hill bakery in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
About this product
Bread · Piece


