Is rowan hill bakery Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
AND DELIC 6 Hot cross buns gredients Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 26% Moistened Mixed Fruits (Sultanas, Currants, Water), Water, Sugar, Yeast, 2.5% Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Lemon Peel), Vegetable Oil and Fat (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Fat, Palm Oil), Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Protein, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Salt, Mixed Spice (Cinnamon, Coriander, Clove, Nutmeg), Soya Flour, Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg, Milk and other Cereals containing Gluten. LIDL Weluae
Check rowan hill bakery against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open rowan hill bakery in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
About this product
Bread · Piece


