Is Rowntree's Safari Mix Sweets Sharing Bag 115g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
- modified starch
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Corn Fibre, Gelatine, Apple Juice from Concentrate (5.5%), Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid, Acetic Acid), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Sunflower, Coconut, Rapeseed), Vegetable Concentrates (Black Carrot, Safflower, Radish), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Ascorbate, Trisodium Citrate), Natural Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Spirulina Concentrate, Modified Starch, Colours (Chlorophylls and Chlorophyllins)
Check Rowntree's Safari Mix Sweets Sharing Bag 115g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Safari Mix Sweets Sharing Bag 115g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag
Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag
Where to buy
Rowntree's Safari Mix Sweets Sharing Bag 115g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


