Is Rudis Gluten Free Plain Tortillas, 9 Ounce - 12 per case. Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, mildly savory flatbreads with a pliable, slightly chewy texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for tacos, wraps, quesadillas, and pan-grilling. Reviewers often note consistent pliability and subtle flavor; some report occasional dryness or tearing and recommend brief toasting or warming to improve flexibility and flavor for best results.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- organic cultured dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly savory flatbreads with a pliable, slightly chewy texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for tacos, wraps, quesadillas, and pan-grilling. Reviewers often note consistent pliability and subtle flavor; some report occasional dryness or tearing and recommend brief toasting or warming to improve flexibility and flavor for best results.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN FLOURS (SORGHUM FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MILLET FLOUR, AMARANTH FLOUR, QUINOA FLOUR, TEFF FLOUR), COM STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN AND ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, COM STARCH), MALIC ACID, YEAST.
Check Rudis Gluten Free Plain Tortillas, 9 Ounce - 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rudis Gluten Free Plain Tortillas, 9 Ounce - 12 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Rudis Gluten Free Plain Tortillas, 9 Ounce - 12 per case. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


