Is Rudis Gluten Free Plain Tortillas, 9 Ounce - 12 per case. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic cultured dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum

organic cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly savory flatbreads with a pliable, slightly chewy texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for tacos, wraps, quesadillas, and pan-grilling. Reviewers often note consistent pliability and subtle flavor; some report occasional dryness or tearing and recommend brief toasting or warming to improve flexibility and flavor for best results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN FLOURS (SORGHUM FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MILLET FLOUR, AMARANTH FLOUR, QUINOA FLOUR, TEFF FLOUR), COM STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN AND ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, COM STARCH), MALIC ACID, YEAST.

Check Rudis Gluten Free Plain Tortillas, 9 Ounce - 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rudis Gluten Free Plain Tortillas, 9 Ounce - 12 per case. is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingDipping