Is RUSTIC ITALIAN VEGETABLE HEARTY ORGANIC SOUPS, RUSTIC ITALIAN VEGETABLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • fish

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, rustic Italian-inspired soup with a thick, chunky texture delivering a warm, hearty mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed as a quick lunch, paired with crusty bread, or used as a base for grains. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and satisfying portions, with occasional remarks about varying seasoning intensity between batches and texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan, : Filtered Water, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Onions, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Zucchini, Organic Garbanzo Beans, Organic Kale, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Basil, Organic Black Pepper

Check RUSTIC ITALIAN VEGETABLE HEARTY ORGANIC SOUPS, RUSTIC ITALIAN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RUSTIC ITALIAN VEGETABLE HEARTY ORGANIC SOUPS, RUSTIC ITALIAN VEGETABLE is available at 13 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go