Is S, Pimento Spread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Pasteurized Process American Cheese (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Casein (Milk, Protein), Whey (Milk Derived), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Modified Whey Protein (Milk Derived), Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Lactic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Sorbic Acid , Artificial Color, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sodium Benzoate ), Pimentos (Pimentos, Water, Citric Acid), Water, Stabilizer (Carrageenan, Dextrose), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate

Check S, Pimento Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping