Is S. Plate Beef & Pea Pods Cooked Beef in Mongolian Style Sauce With Pea Pods and Rice, Beef & Pea Pods Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • beef with pea pods in mongolian style sauce
  • xanthan gum

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF WITH PEA PODS IN MONGOLIAN STYLE SAUCE [[BEEF, MONGOLIAN STYLE SAUCE [COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT SYRUP AND HIMALAYAN SALT], WATER, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, SWEET CHILI SAUCE [WATER, SUGAR, PICKLED RED CHILI (RED CHILI, SALT, ACETIC ACID), DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ACETIC ACID], MIRIN RICE COOKING WINE [WATER, RICE, SEA SALT, KOJI (ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE)], CORNSTARCH, SAMBAL OELEK [CHILI, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM], CONTAINS <2%: GARLIC, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER], SUGAR SNAP PEAS, WATER, BLENDED VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL]], COOKED WHITE RICE.

Check S. Plate Beef & Pea Pods Cooked Beef in Mongolian Style Sauce With Pea Pods and Rice, Beef & Pea Pods against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go