Is Safe Harvest Clam Chowder, Dairy-Free, Wild Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly briny and savory, this chowder offers a smooth, slightly chunky texture and a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly heated and served as a starter or main, it pairs with bread, crackers, or salads and is used for quick meals and casual dinner settings. Reviewers praise balanced flavor and convenience, reliable texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly briny and savory, this chowder offers a smooth, slightly chunky texture and a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly heated and served as a starter or main, it pairs with bread, crackers, or salads and is used for quick meals and casual dinner settings. Reviewers praise balanced flavor and convenience, reliable texture.
Ingredients
POTATOES, WATER, CAULIFLOWER, ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, CLAMS (SPISULA SUBTRANCATA), ORGANIC ONION, CELERY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, SPICES (CELERY, ONION, CARROT, PARSLEY, LOVAGE), GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, THYME.
Check Safe Harvest Clam Chowder, Dairy-Free, Wild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safe Harvest Clam Chowder, Dairy-Free, Wild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Harmless Harvest Plain Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Safe Catch Elite Solid Wild Tuna
About this product
Soup · Liquid


