Is Safe Harvest Clam Chowder, Dairy-Free, Wild Vegan?

Description
Mildly briny and savory, this chowder offers a smooth, slightly chunky texture and a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly heated and served as a starter or main, it pairs with bread, crackers, or salads and is used for quick meals and casual dinner settings. Reviewers praise balanced flavor and convenience, reliable texture.
Why it's not vegan
- clams
clams
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly briny and savory, this chowder offers a smooth, slightly chunky texture and a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly heated and served as a starter or main, it pairs with bread, crackers, or salads and is used for quick meals and casual dinner settings. Reviewers praise balanced flavor and convenience, reliable texture.
Ingredients
POTATOES, WATER, CAULIFLOWER, ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, CLAMS (SPISULA SUBTRANCATA), ORGANIC ONION, CELERY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, SPICES (CELERY, ONION, CARROT, PARSLEY, LOVAGE), GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, THYME.
Check Safe Harvest Clam Chowder, Dairy-Free, Wild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safe Harvest Clam Chowder, Dairy-Free, Wild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Harmless Harvest Plain Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Safe Catch Elite Solid Wild Tuna
About this product
Soup · Liquid


