Is Safe Harvest Clam Chowder, Dairy-Free, Wild Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly briny and savory, this chowder offers a smooth, slightly chunky texture and a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly heated and served as a starter or main, it pairs with bread, crackers, or salads and is used for quick meals and casual dinner settings. Reviewers praise balanced flavor and convenience, reliable texture.
Why it's not vegetarian
- clams
clams
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly briny and savory, this chowder offers a smooth, slightly chunky texture and a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly heated and served as a starter or main, it pairs with bread, crackers, or salads and is used for quick meals and casual dinner settings. Reviewers praise balanced flavor and convenience, reliable texture.
Ingredients
POTATOES, WATER, CAULIFLOWER, ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, CLAMS (SPISULA SUBTRANCATA), ORGANIC ONION, CELERY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, SPICES (CELERY, ONION, CARROT, PARSLEY, LOVAGE), GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, THYME.
Check Safe Harvest Clam Chowder, Dairy-Free, Wild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safe Harvest Clam Chowder, Dairy-Free, Wild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Harmless Harvest Plain Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Safe Catch Elite Solid Wild Tuna
About this product
Soup · Liquid


