No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Beef & Bean Chilli with Brown Rice & Red Quinoa Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Basmati Rice and Red Quinoa (33%) (Water, Black Turtle Beans, Mung Beans, Red Quinoa, Brown Basmati Rice, Sweetcorn, Lemon Juice, Parsley), Beef (14%), Kidney Beans (13%), Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Black Turtle Beans (7%), Green Pepper, Jalape��o Pepper, Garlic Purée, Roast Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Beef, Beef Fat, Tomato Paste, Onion, Carrot), Sugar, Cumin, Cornflour, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Cinnamon Powder, Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder

Check Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Beef & Bean Chilli with Brown Rice & Red Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Beef & Bean Chilli with Brown Rice & Red Quinoa | Spoonful