No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Beef & Bean Chilli with Brown Rice & Red Quinoa Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Basmati Rice and Red Quinoa (33%) (Water, Black Turtle Beans, Mung Beans, Red Quinoa, Brown Basmati Rice, Sweetcorn, Lemon Juice, Parsley), Beef (14%), Kidney Beans (13%), Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Black Turtle Beans (7%), Green Pepper, Jalape��o Pepper, Garlic Purée, Roast Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Beef, Beef Fat, Tomato Paste, Onion, Carrot), Sugar, Cumin, Cornflour, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Cinnamon Powder, Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder

Check Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Beef & Bean Chilli with Brown Rice & Red Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Beef & Bean Chilli with Brown Rice & Red Quinoa | Spoonful