Is Sainsbury's Bakery Pink Iced Doughnuts x4 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +1 more

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Pink Icing (13%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Palm Stearin, Cornflour, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin; Beetroot Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring), Palm Oil, Sugar Strands (5%) (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin; Colours: Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract; Potato Starch, Glazing Agent: Acacia Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Cornflour, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Dextrose, Sugar, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate; Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Sainsbury's Bakery Pink Iced Doughnuts x4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoDipping