Is Sainsbury's Bakery Pink Iced Doughnuts x4 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • milk
  • calcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

skimmed cows' milk powder

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Pink Icing (13%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Palm Stearin, Cornflour, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin; Beetroot Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring), Palm Oil, Sugar Strands (5%) (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin; Colours: Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract; Potato Starch, Glazing Agent: Acacia Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Cornflour, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Dextrose, Sugar, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate; Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Sainsbury's Bakery Pink Iced Doughnuts x4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoDipping