Is Sainsbury's Caribbean Style Spiced Rice 250g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice (76%), Coconut Cream (6%), Red Pepper, Onion, Adzuki Beans (4%), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Maize Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Thyme, Onion Powder, Allspice, Cinnamon Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Colours: Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract; Yeast Extract, Coriander Powder, Sage Leaf Powder, Chilli, Paprika Powder, Nutmeg, Clove Powder, Scotch Bonnet Chilli.
Check Sainsbury's Caribbean Style Spiced Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Caribbean Style Spiced Rice 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Rice Select Rice Arborio Italian-Style - 36 Oz
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE
About this product
Rice · Pouch


