Is Sainsbury's 5 x Vanilla Custard Doughnuts Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- calcium phosphate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- +3 more
diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
Dietitian noteDiacetyl is found in butter as well as in margarine, oil sprays, shortening, and other artificially flavored butter substitutes. If the label is not clear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vanilla Flavour Custard Style Filling (23%) (Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Palm Fat, Humectant: Glycerol; Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Glucono-delta-lactone; Emulsifiers: Polysorbate 60, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate; Colours: Beta-carotene, Carrot Concentrate), Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphate, Potassium carbonate, Sodium Carbonate; Salt, Wheat Protein, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.
Check Sainsbury's 5 x Vanilla Custard Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 5 x Vanilla Custard Doughnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


