Is Sainsbury's Butternut Squash & Sage Ravioli, Taste the Difference 250g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta ( Wheat Flour, Free Range Egg , Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Butternut Squash (32%), Breadcrumbs ( Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Corn, Fully Refined Soybean), Mascarpone Cheese (Cows' Milk ) (Cream (Cows' Milk ), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Wheat Flour, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Salt, Sage (0.5%).

Check Sainsbury's Butternut Squash & Sage Ravioli, Taste the Difference 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep