Is Sainsbury's Butternut Squash & Sage Ravioli, Taste the Difference 250g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • medium fat hard cheese
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • butter
  • cream
  • cows' milk
  • mascarpone cheese

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta ( Wheat Flour, Free Range Egg , Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Butternut Squash (32%), Breadcrumbs ( Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Corn, Fully Refined Soybean), Mascarpone Cheese (Cows' Milk ) (Cream (Cows' Milk ), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Wheat Flour, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Salt, Sage (0.5%).

Check Sainsbury's Butternut Squash & Sage Ravioli, Taste the Difference 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep