Is Sainsbury's Butternut Squash & Sage Ravioli, Taste the Difference 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- medium fat hard cheese
- egg
- cream
- whey powder
- cows' milk
- mascarpone cheese
- free range egg
- butter
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta ( Wheat Flour, Free Range Egg , Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Butternut Squash (32%), Breadcrumbs ( Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Corn, Fully Refined Soybean), Mascarpone Cheese (Cows' Milk ) (Cream (Cows' Milk ), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Wheat Flour, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Salt, Sage (0.5%).
Check Sainsbury's Butternut Squash & Sage Ravioli, Taste the Difference 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Butternut Squash & Sage Ravioli, Taste the Difference 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen, Piece


