Is Sainsbury's Thick Lightly Seeded Bread 800g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mixed Seeds (6%) (Sunflower Seeds, Brown Linseed, Golden Linseed, Millet, Poppy Seed), Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Barley Flour, Soya Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Palm Oil.

Check Sainsbury's Thick Lightly Seeded Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking