Is Salmon Atlantic Portion Stuffed Peta Cheese & Spinach - 6 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil Margarine (Hydrogenated And Liquid Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Whey Powder, Sorbitan Tristearate, Vegetable Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3, Artificial Flavor), Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Guar Gum, Gum, Rennet, Bacterial Culture), Enriched Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cream, Milk, Stabilizer, Milk Solids, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Liquid Whole Egg Liquid Yolk, Liquid Egg-white, Lactic Acid, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Alginate, Strawberry

Check Salmon Atlantic Portion Stuffed Peta Cheese & Spinach - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast