Is SALMON Sushi Bake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • extract natural flavour

extract natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SALMON (ATLANTIC SALMON), RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS), WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SESAME OIL, SPINACH, CHILI SAUCE (CHILI PEPPERS, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), THAI SWEET CHILI SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, CHILI PEPPERS, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), LIME JUICE, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, EXTRACT NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CUBAR GUM, SALT, SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS, RICE FLOUR, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, WHEAT FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BAKERY MAT, TOASTED SESAME OIL, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION

Check SALMON Sushi Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySlightly Sweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepOn The Go