Is Sam's Choice European Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • white chocolate unbleached wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • butterfat, wheat starch, whey, milk powder, nonfat dry milk, cocoa powder
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavoring

white chocolate unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE ASSORTMENT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE AND WHITE CHOCOLATE UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM FAT, COCONUT FAT, RAPESEED OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTERFAT, WHEAT STARCH, WHEY, MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGG WHITES, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, COCONUT FLAKES, DEXTROSE, ALMONDS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DRIED EGGS, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DRIED EGG WHITES, MILK PROTEIN, EGG YOLKS, CARAMEL, RAPESEED LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CINNAMON, GLYCEROL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, VANILLA POWDER (VANILLA OLEORESIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH), BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check Sam's Choice European Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go